UK Investor Program

United Kingdom Prospective Entrepreneur
  • Your proposed business funding must be £50,000 to £200,000 and you must be able to prove that your business is being considered for funding by 1 or more:
  • Registered venture capitalist firms regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority
  • UK entrepreneurial seed-funding competitions endorsed by UK Trade and Investment
  • UK government departments
  • Sponsor letters

How long you can stay:
  • You can stay in the UK for up to 6 months.
  • You can also apply to change (âswitchâ) to a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa anytime within 6 months.
Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa: This Visa allows you to stay there for 3 years and 4 months.

What you can and canât do in UKâ¦

You can:
  • go to meetings, conferences, interviews or site visits
  • go to trade fairs, as long as theyâre only for promoting your business and donât involve selling anything directly to the public
  • arrange deals, trade agreements or contracts
  • speak at a one-off, not-for-profit conference
  • check details of products and buy them
  • recruit staff, as long as itâs for the business allowed by your visa

You canât:
  • live in the UK for extended periods in the same category
  • work, including selling merchandise
  • get public funds
  • study
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership
  • get private medical treatment
  • extend your visa into same category or switch into another category except tier 1 Entrepreneur
  • bring in family members (âdependentsâ) â they must apply separately




Contact Now